Privacy Policy

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

Privacy Policy for Daniel De’Ath, Sue Lent, Mary McGarry and Peter Wong

Councillors Daniel De’Ath, Sue Lent, Mary McGarry and Peter Wong (referred to hereafter as ‘we’ and/or ‘our’) are Councillors for Plasnewydd in Cardiff Council. As your Councillors, it is important that we can keep in touch with constituents about our work, take up casework on your behalf and ask for views on local issues.

As your Councillors, we also have access to other information which we will use for campaigning purposes or for communicating with Labour Party members. In respect of that information, the Labour Party is the data controller, and you should consult their privacy policy (https://labour.org.uk/privacy-policy/ ) for details of what information they hold, why, and how they use and process that information.

This page explains how we collect and use personal data, the legal basis for doing so and provides information about your rights in respect of your personal data for which we are individually responsible as data controllers.

Cllr Daniel De’Ath: [email protected]
Cllr Sue Lent: [email protected]
Cllr Mary McGarry: [email protected]
Cllr Peter Wong: [email protected]

Data collection and use

We will only collect and use personal information for the specific purpose for which it has been obtained.

We will undertake casework using personal information provided by or on behalf of a constituent. It may be necessary for us to share your information with third-party organisations. We will only do so where it is necessary and reasonable to do so, and we will share only the minimum amount of personal information necessary in order to advocate on your behalf. Please see the “who we share your information with” section for further details.

In the course of our work, we may ask you to provide personal information. In each case, we will ask for your explicit consent to use your information, and we will only use it for the purposes for which you provide it.

We may communicate by post, email, phone or text message about our work and to give you the latest news on our campaigns and opportunities to get involved. We have a legal entitlement to the full electoral register for our ward, which includes the full name and address of every registered elector and we may write to you in connection with our activities as your Councillors.

We will only send emails, texts or contact you by telephone where you have provided explicit consent for us to do so. You may withdraw your consent or unsubscribe at any time from communications in any medium by contacting:

Cllr Daniel De’Ath: [email protected]
Cllr Sue Lent: [email protected]
Cllr Mary McGarry: [email protected]
Cllr Peter Wong: [email protected]

Direct Marketing

In addition to data protection law, if we use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, we may also be subject to additional rules that regulate direct marketing. The term “direct marketing” essentially means directing marketing material or political campaign communications at a particular individual.

To ensure compliance with both data protection laws and the specific rules relating to direct marketing, we will only use your personal information to provide you with political campaign information, whether by telephone, email, text or other forms of electronic communication [or by post] if you have given us your specific consent to do so.

Our legal basis for such processing under data protection law will, therefore, be that you have given us your consent to process your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

We will retain your personal information unless and until you inform us that you no longer wish to receive direct marketing information from us. You can ask us to stop sending direct marketing to you at any time by contacting us using the details set out in the section below titled –“Your Rights”

Who we share your information with

When we take up casework on your behalf, it may be necessary for us to share the details you provide with government departments, local authorities and other public bodies. We will only share as much information as is necessary to take your case forward. If you have any questions or concerns about how the information you provide as part of a casework request is used, please contact:

Cllr Daniel De’Ath: [email protected]
Cllr Sue Lent: [email protected]
Cllr Mary McGarry: [email protected]
Cllr Peter Wong: [email protected]

Other than in the circumstances above, we will not share personal information with other organisations without your explicit consent.

In order to communicate with you about our work, it may be necessary for us to transfer personal information to countries or jurisdictions outside the EU. In each case, we will take steps to ensure that the suppliers we use comply with the General Data Protection Regulation or are subject to the Privacy Shield scheme agreed between the European Union and the United States.

Retention of personal data

We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes described in this policy. Information relating to casework will only be retained for as long as it is necessary to resolve or otherwise complete your request, although we may retain a minimum amount of information about closed cases in the event that you contact us again for help.

If you have consented to receive information about our work, we will only retain your personal information so long as at least one of the named Councillor on this Privacy Policy remain as the Councillor(s) for Plasnewydd, or you ask not to be contacted further.

We will regularly review the personal information we hold to ensure that its use is necessary and proportionate.

IP addresses and Cookies

When visiting and interacting with most websites and services delivered via the internet, when you visit our website, the technology used on our website, and via the hosting provider(s) we use, gathers certain information and stores it in log files.

This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, operating system, browser version, cookie details, the content you viewed on my Website, system and configuration information, and locale and language preferences. This information gathered will only be used to monitor and ensure the security of our website and the data kept on it and/or to make website improvements for the benefit of visitors to our website. We collect and use Log Data to operate, maintain and improve upon the information we provide to our constituents and visitors to our website in our role as the Councillors for Plasnewydd. For example, Log Data can help to detect new security threats on our website, identify malicious third parties, and provide more robust security protection for all users that visit and communicate with us via this website.

Our website may use cookies and other information gathering technologies for a variety of purposes, such as providing us with information about how visitors interact with the content on this website and to allow us to improve upon the services and/or information on this website for the benefit of all users. You can control how websites use cookies by configuring your browser’s privacy settings (please refer to your browser’s help section to learn more about cookie controls). If you choose to disable cookies entirely, the services and/or information provided on this website may not function properly.

Providers of Information Technology Services

We work with other companies to help run our website. These companies provide services to help us to maintain this website, deliver support to our constituents, provide communications support and to maintain administrative and security support on your behalf. These Service Providers may only process personal information pursuant to instruction and in compliance with this Privacy Policy and other applicable confidentiality, security measures and regulations. We do not permit any Service Providers to use any personal information we share with them for their own marketing purposes or for any other purpose than in connection with the services they provide to us.

Other Third Parties

We may also need to share your personal information with others in the following circumstances:

Legal or regulatory requirements

On occasion, we may be required to disclose your personal information to organisations such as the courts or the police to comply with legal obligations we subject to and/or to prevent fraud or crime.

Safeguarding

On occasion, we may need to disclose your personal information to other organisations such as the local authority or the police for safeguarding purposes in the substantial public interest.

Professional advice and legal action

We may need to disclose your personal information to our professional advisers (for example, lawyers and accountants) in connection with the provision by them of professional advice and/or the establishment or defence of legal claims.

Links to other websites

This website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of these websites.

Your rights:

You have a number of rights in relation to your personal information and the opportunity to choose how it is used. You can:

  • Obtain copies of the personal information we hold about you (known as a “subject access request”)
  •  Request that we correct or update any personal information held about you
  • Ask that we erase or restrict the way in which we use your information
  • Request that personal information you have given your consent for us to use is provided in an electronic format so it can be transferred to another data controller (also known as “data portability”)

You may opt out of receiving further communications from us in any medium at any time. All requests to unsubscribe are dealt with promptly and within 14 days.

If you wish to exercise your rights in respect of your personal data or have any concerns about how your data is used, please contact:

Cllr Daniel De’Ath: [email protected]
Cllr Sue Lent: [email protected]
Cllr Mary McGarry: [email protected]
Cllr Peter Wong: [email protected]

Alternatively, you have right to raise any issues or concerns directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We may update this privacy notice from time to time. If we make any substantial updates, we will provide you with a new privacy notice. We may also notify you in other ways from time-to-time about the processing of your personal information.

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.